MONROVIA (CBSLA) — A smoke advisory remains in effect Saturday for most of Los Angeles County as well as portions of Orange, Riverside and San Bernardino counties in part due to the Bobcat Fire, which continues to burn in the Angeles National Forest.

The unhealthy air advisory has been extended through Sunday and residents with and without existing health issues are advised to continue taking precautions.

READ MORE: Garden Grove Strawberry Festival Officials Warn Of Scammer Selling Vendor Booths For Canceled Event

According to the South Coast Air Quality Management District, smoke from the fire burning in the region has caused unhealthy air quality in the following areas:

  • Central Los Angeles
  • Northwest Coastal LA County
  • Southwest Coastal LA County
  • South Coastal LA
  • Southeast LA County
  • West San Fernando Valley
  • East San Fernando Valley
  • West San Gabriel Valley
  • East San Gabriel Valley
  • Pomona-Walnut Valley
  • South San Gabriel Valley
  • South Central Los Angeles County
  • Santa Clarita Valley
  • San Gabriel Mountains

Irritation from the wildfire smoke can cause burning eyes, runny nose, scratchy throat, headaches, and other illnesses.

Health experts say residents should also avoid leaving pets outdoors, especially at night, and to look out for signs of respiratory distress which could include trouble catching their breath and panting.

For life-threatening emergencies, call 911.

READ MORE: Fontana Softball Coach Osbaldo Gonzalez Arrested For Allegedly Molesting 3 Of His Players

The Bobcat Fire erupted last Sunday near the Cogswell Dam and has consumed 29,245 acres. It remains at 6 percent containment, with evacuation warnings in place for residents in Duarte, Bradbury, Monrovia, Arcadia, Sierra Madrid, Pasadena and Altadena.

Overnight, firefighters worked to hold the fire just above West Fork on Highway 39 while strengthening containment lines and slowing progress of the fire from moving farther south toward foothill communities, according to the U.S. Forest Service.

The fire is not expected to be fully contained until Oct. 15.

Angeles Crest Highway 2 remains closed from Upper Big Tujunga Canyon Road to Big Pines and Highway 39 at Old San Gabriel Canyon Road to the Angeles Crest Highway 2.

MORE NEWS: Petition Launched To Help Save Hollywood's Cinerama Dome

(© Copyright 2020 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved. City News Service contributed to this report.)