By CBSLA Staff

Here is the full list of Academy Award 2021 nominations:

Best motion picture of the year

READ MORE: Strike Averted: IATSE And AMPTP Have 'Basic Contract' Agreement, Per Officials With The Theatrical Stage Employees Union

“The Father,” David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

“Mank,” Cean Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

“Minari,” Christina Oh, Producer

“Nomadland,” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloe Zhao, Producers

“Promising Young Woman,” Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

“Sound of Metal,” Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami…”

Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”

Lakeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstanz”

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

Best animated feature film of the year

“Onward,” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

“Over the Moon,” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon,” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

“Soul,” Pete Docter and Dana Murray

“Wolfwalkers,” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stephan Roelants

Achievement in cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt

“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt

“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski

“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael

Achievement in costume design

“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth

“Mank,” Trish Summerville

“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler

“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Achievement in directing

“Another Round,” Thomas Vinterberg

“Mank,” David Fincher

“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung

“Nomadland,” Chloe Zhao

“Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell

Best documentary feature

“Collective,” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

“Crip Camp,” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

“The Mole Agent,” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibanez

“My Octopus Teacher,” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

“Time,” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best documentary short subject

“Colette,” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

“A Concerto Is a Conversation,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

“Do Not Split,” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

“Hunger Ward,” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

“A Love Song for Latasha,” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Achievement in film editing

“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos

READ MORE: Taylor's Blunder, Other Missed Chances Put LA In NLCS Hole

“Nomadland,” Chloe Zhao

“Promising Young Woman,” Frederic Thoraval

“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

Best international feature film of the year

“Another Round,” Denmark

“Better Days,” Hong Kong

“Collective,” Romania

“The Man Who Sold His Skin,” Tunisia

“Quo Vadis, Aida?,” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottomm: Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

“Mank,” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

“Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard

“Mank,” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

“Minari,” Emile Mosseri

“News of the World,” James Newton Howard

“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga,” Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Goransson

“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se),” Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…,” Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Achievement in production design

“The Father,” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

“Mank,” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

“News of the World,” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

“Tenet,” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best animated short film

“Burrow,” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

“Genius Loci,” Adrien Merigeau and Amaury Ovise

“If Anything Happens I Love You,” Will McCormack and Michael Govier

“Opera,” Erick Oh

“Yes-People,” Gisli Darri Halldorsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best live action short film

“Feeling Through,” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

“The Letter Room,” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

“The Present,” Farah Nabulsi

“Two Distant Strangers,” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

“White Eye,” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Achievement in sound

“Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

“News of the World,” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

“Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

“Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortes and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in visual effects

“Love and Monsters,” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

“The Midnight Sky,” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

“Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Adapted screenplay

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan,” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

“The Father,” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

“Nomadland,” Written for the screen by Chloe Zhao

“One Night in Miami…,” Screenplay by Kemp Powers

“The White Tiger,” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Original screenplay

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

“Minari,” Written by Lee Isaac Chung

“Promising Young Woman,” Written by Emerald Fennell

“Sound of Metal,” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Written by Aaron Sorkin

MORE NEWS: Karen Bass Officially Kicks Off Her Run For Mayor Of Los Angeles At Saturday Event

(© Copyright 2020 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved. City News Service contributed to this report.)