LOS ANGELES (CBSLA.com) —  Here is a complete list of nominees and winners (denoted in bold) for the 87th Academy Awards, presented Sunday at the Dolby Theatre:

Best Picture
— “American Sniper,” Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
“Birdman,” Alejandro Inarritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
— “Boyhood,” Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
— “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
— “The Imitation Game,” Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
— “Selma,” Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
— “The Theory of Everything,” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
— “Whiplash,” Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

Best Actor
— Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
— Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
— Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
— Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actress
— Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
— Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
— Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
— Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Supporting Actor
— Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
— Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
— Edward Norton, “Birdman”
— Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
— Laura Dern, “Wild”
— Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
— Emma Stone, “Birdman”
— Meryl Streep, “Into the Wild”

Animated Film
“Big Hero 6,” Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
— “The Boxtrolls,” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
— “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
— “Song of the Sea,” Tomm Moore and Paul Young
— “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya,” Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki
Nishimura

Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
— Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
— Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”
— Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
— Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”

Costume Design
Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
— Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”
— Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
— Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, “Maleficent”
— Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”

Director
Alejandro Inarritu, “Birdman”
— Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
— Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
— Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
— Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Documentary Feature
“CitizenFour,” Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
— “Finding Vivian Maier,” John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
— “Last Days in Vietnam,” Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
— “The Salt of the Earth,” Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and
David Rosier
— “Virunga,” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Documentary Short Subject
— “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,” Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana
Perry
— “Joanna,” Aneta Kopacz
— “Our Curse,” Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
— “The Reaper (La Parka),” Gabriel Serra Arguello
— “White Earth,” J. Christian Jensen

Film Editing
— Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, “American Sniper”
— Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
— Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
— William Goldenberg, “The Imitation Game”
Tom Cross, “Whiplash”

Foreign Language Film
— “Ida,” Poland
— “Leviathan,” Russia
— “Tangerines,” Estonia
— “Timbuktu,” Mauritania
— “Wild Tales,” Argentina

Makeup and Hairstyling
— Bill Corso annd Dennis Liddiard, “Foxcatcher”
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
— Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
— Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
— Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
— Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
— Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

Original Song
— “Everything is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie,” music and lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from “Selma,” music and lyric by John Stephens and LonnieLynn
— “Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights,” music and lyric by Diane Warren
— “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me,”
music and lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
— “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again,” music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Production Design
Adam Stockhausen (production design); Anna Pinnock (set decoration), “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
— Maria Djurkovic (production design); Tatiana Macdonald (set decoration), “The Imitation Game”
— Nathan Crowley (production design); Gary Fettis (set decoration), “Interstellar”
— Dennis Gassner (production design); Anna Pinnock (set decoration); “Into the Woods”
— Suzie Davies (production design); Charlotte Watts (set decoration); “Mr. Turner”

Animated Short Film
— “The Bigger Picture,” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hess
— “The Dam Keeper,” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
“Feast,” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
— “Me and My Moulton,” Torill Kove
— “A Single Life,” Joris Oprins

Live Action Short Film
— “Aya,” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
— “Boogaloo and Graham,” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
— “Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak),” Hu Wei and Julien Feret
— “Parvaneh,” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
— “The Phone Call,” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Sound Editing
Alan Robert Murray and Bob Asman, “American Sniper”
— Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock, `Birdman”
— Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five
Armies”
— Richard King, “Interstellar”
— Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, “Unbroken”

Sound Mixing
— John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, “American Sniper”
— Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga, “Birdman”
— Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, “Interstellar”
— Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee, “Unbroken”
— Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, “Whiplash”

Visual Effects
— Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick, “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
— Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
— Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould, “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, “Interstellar”
— Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer, “X- Men: Days of Future Past”

Adapted Screenplay
— Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
— Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
— Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
— Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

Original Screenplay
Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
— Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
— E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”
— Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
— Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

(©2015 CBS Local Media, a division of CBS Radio Inc. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. Wire services contributed to this report.)

Comments (58)

Leave a Reply