Local

Nominations/Winners Of The 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

View Comments
"The Talk" co-hosts Sheryl Underwood, Sarah Gilbert and Sharon Osbourne make the scene at the 41st annual "Daytime Emmy Awards." (credit: Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images Entertainment)

“The Talk” co-hosts Sheryl Underwood, Sarah Gilbert and Sharon Osbourne make the scene at the 41st annual “Daytime Emmy Awards.” (credit: Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images Entertainment)

Links & Numbers
Information & Resources On Dangers Of Marijuana Use Covered California Enrollment Methods Hire LA Youth Hospital Ratings Stradivarius Fest Tell Us Who's Hiring!

LOS ANGELES (CBSLA.com)  —  The awards for crying, sassing, backstabbing, fornicating and adultery — not to leave out game shows, talk, children’s programming and cooking shows — AKA “The Daytime Emmys,” were handed out Sunday evening at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

For the first time in decades, the show did not have a broadcast or cable partner — they were streamed live on the Internet starting at 5 p..m. PT.

Comedian Kathy Griffin was host. Click here for a link.

Awards were given out for the first time in categories for “New drama approaches” (translation online soaps, less than 35 episodes produced) and Spanish language programming. Creative awards (for hairstyling, lighting, sound, etc.) were handed out Friday.

Here is a list of all the major nominees for best in soaps (aka daytime dramas), food, talk, games and kid’s programming.

[Winners in BOLD]

Outstanding Drama Series

“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“One Life to Live” (TOLN.com)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Culinary Series
“A Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking” (PBS)
“Beer Geeks” (Syndicated)
“Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction” (Food Network)
“Giada at Home” (Food Network)
“The Mind of a Chef” (PBS)
“My Grandmother’s Ravioli” (Cooking Channel)

Outstanding Game Show
“The American Bible Challenge” (Game Show Network)
“The Chase” (Game Show Network)
“Jeopardy!” (Syndicated)
“Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)
“Wheel of Fortune” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Show
“Divorce Court” (Syndicated)
“Judge Judy” (Syndicated)
“Justice for All With Christina Perez” (Syndicated)
“The People’s Court” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Morning Show
“CBS Sunday Morning” (CBS)
“CBS This Morning” (CBS)
“Good Morning America” (ABC)
“Today Show” (NBC)

HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE SHOW: “Y&R” Wins Big

Outstanding Talk Show/Information
“The Chew” (ABC)
“The Dr. Oz Show” (Syndicated)
“Dr. Phil” (Syndicated)
“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“Live! With Kelly and Michael” (Syndicated)
“Rachael Ray” (Syndicated)
“The Talk” (CBS)
“The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Entertainment News Show (Tie)
“Access Hollywood” (NBC)
“E! News” (E!)
“Entertainment Tonight” (CBS)
“Extra” (Syndicated)
“TMZ” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special Class Special
“A World of Dreams: Voices From the OUT100″ (Here TV)
“Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade” (ABC)
“mun2 News Special: Hecho en America” (mun2)
“The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute” (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress Drama
Eileen Davidson, “Days of Our Lives” (Kristen)
Katherine Kelly Lang, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Brooke)
Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Katie)
Arianne Zucker, “Days of Our Lives” (Nicole)

Outstanding Lead Actor Drama
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless” (Jack)
Doug Davidson, “The Young and the Restless” (Paul)
Christian LeBlanc, “The Young and the Restless” (Michael)
Billy Miller, “The Young and the Restless” (Billy)
Jason Thompson, “General Hospital” (Patrick)

Outstanding Supporting Actress Drama
Melissa Claire Egan, “The Young and the Restless” (Chelsea)
Jane Elliot, “General Hospital” (Tracy)
Amelia Heinle, “The Young and the Restless” (Victoria)
Elizabeth Hendrickson, “The Young and the Restless” (Chloe)
Kelly Sullivan, “General Hospital” (Connie)

Outstanding Supporting Actor Drama
Bradford Anderson, “General Hospital’ (Damian)
Steve Burton, “The Young and the Restless” (Dylan)
Scott Clifton, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Liam)
Eric Martsolf, “Days of Our Lives” (Brady)
Dominic Zamprogna, “General Hospital” (Dante)

Outstanding Younger Actress Drama
Kristen Alderson, “General Hospital” (Kiki)
Lindsey Godfrey, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Caroline)
Hunter King, “The Young and the Restless” (Summer)
Kim Matula, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Hope)
Kelly Missal, “One Life to Live” (Danielle)

Outstanding Younger Actor Drama
Bryan Craig, “General Hospital” (Morgan)
Chad Duell, “General Hospital” (Michael)
Max Ehrich, “The Young and the Restless” (Fenn)
Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives” (Will)
Daniel Polo, “The Young and the Restless” (Jamie)

Outstanding Culinary Host
Bobby Flay, “Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction” (Food Network)
Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada at Home” (Food Network)
April Bloomfield, “The Mind of a Chef” (PBS)
Rachael Ray, “Rachael Ray’s Week in a Day” (Food Network)

Outstanding Game Host
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)
Jeff Foxworthy, “The American Bible Challenge” (Game Show Network)
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud” (Syndicated)
Todd Newton, “Family Game Night” (Hub Network)

Outstanding Talk Show Host (Tie)
Dr. Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show” (Syndicated)
Katie Couric, “Katie” (ABC)
Rachael Ray, “Rachael Ray” (Syndicated)
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk” (CBS)
Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series/Writing Team
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Drama Series/Directing Team
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“One Life to Live”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Drama Series/Casting Dept.
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Drama Series/Original Song
“Parachute,” “All My Children”
“A Love That Never Ends,” “Days of Our Lives”
“Make Me Remember,” “The Young and the Restless”
“While We Can,” “The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Drama Series/Costume Design (Tie)
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Drama Series/Hair Styling
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“One Life to Live”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Drama Series/Makeup (Tie)
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless:

For a list of all winners and nominees, click here.

 

 

 

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,436 other followers