Local

[Spoiler Alert] GRAMMYS Nominees/Winners

View Comments
LL Cool J is back to host. (credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

LL Cool J is back to host. (credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

LOS ANGELES (CBSLA.com) — Will Daft Punk and Pharrell Williams “Get Lucky” or will Bruno Mars be “Locked Out of Heaven”? Some observers are expecting Imagine Dragons to be “Radioactive” and before the night is over there could be more than a few blurred lines at the STAPLES Center.

Talking, of course, about the 56th annual GRAMMY Awards airing Sunday night (8 p.m.) on CBS.

Music experts think it’s also going to be a big night for Lorde and country crooner Kacey Musgraves. But Grammy always has major surprises up her sleeve.

Here are the nominations in the major categories. Winners in BOLD

Record of the Year

• Get Lucky, Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

• Radioactive, Imagine Dragons

• Royals, Lorde

• Locked Out of Heaven, Bruno Mars

• Blurred Lines, Robin Thicke, T.I. & Pharrell Williams

Album of the Year

• The Blessed Unrest, Sara Bareilles

• Random Access Memories, Daft Punk

• good kid, m.A.A.d. city, Kendrick Lamar

• The Heist, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

• Red, Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

• Just Give Me a Reason, Pink & Nate Ruess

• Locked Out of Heaven, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars

• Roar, Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter

• Royals, Lorde & Joel Little

• Same Love, Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis

Best New Artist

• James Blake

• Kendrick Lamar

• Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

• Kacey Musgraves

• Ed Sheeran

 Best Solo Performance

• Brave, Sara Bareilles

• Royals, Lorde

• When I Was Your Man, Bruno Mars

• Roar, Katy Perry

• Mirrors, Justin Timberlake

 Best Pop Vocal Album

• Paradise, Lana Del Rey

• Pure Heroine, Lorde

• Unorthodox Jukebox, Bruno Mars

• Blurred Lines, Robin Thicke

• The 20/20 Experience, Justin Timberlake

 Best Alternative Music Album

• The Worse Things Get…, Neko Case

• Trouble Will Find Me, The National

• Hesitation Marks, Nine Inch Nails

• Lonerism, Tame Impala

• Modern Vampires of the City, Vampire Weekend

Best Rap Album

• Nothing Was the Same, Drake

• Magna Carta Holy Grail, Jay-Z

• good kid, m.A.A.d. city, Kendrick Lamar

• The Heist, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

• Yeezus, Kanye West

Best Country Album

• Night Train, Jason Aldean

• Two Lanes of Freedom, Tim McGraw

• Same Trailer Different Park, Kacey Musgraves

• Based on a True Story, Blake Shelton

• Red, Taylor Swift

Here is a list of winners of Grammys presented during today’s pre-telecast ceremony in downtown Los Angeles:

Best Pop Instrumental Album — “Steppin’ Out,” Herb Alpert

Best Dance Recording — “Clarity,” Zedd Featuring Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album — “Random Access Memories,” Daft Punk

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album — “To Be Loved,” Michael Buble

Best Rock Performance — “Radioactive,” Imagine Dragons

Best Metal Performance — “God Is Dead?,” Black Sabbath

Best Rock Album — “Celebration Day,” Led Zeppelin

Best Alternative Music Album — “Modern Vampires Of The City,” Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance — “Something,” Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Traditional R&B Performance — “Please Come Home,” Gary Clark Jr.

Best R&B Song — “Pusher Love Girl,” James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

Best Urban Contemporary Album — “Unapologetic,” Rihanna

Best R&B Album — “Girl On Fire,” Alicia Keys

Best Rap Performance — “Thrift Shop,” Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap Song — “Thrift Shop,” Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

Best Rap Album — “The Heist,” Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Country Solo Performance — “Wagon Wheel,” Darius Rucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance — “From This Valley,” The Civil Wars

Best Country Song — “Merry Go ‘Round,” Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best New Age Album — “Love’s River,” Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo — “Orbits,” Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album — “Liquid Spirit,” Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album — “Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue,” Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album — “Night In Calisia,” Randy Brecker, Wodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Best Latin Jazz Album — “Song For Maura,” Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance — “Break Every Chain (Live),” Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song — “If He Did It Before… Same God (Live),” Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song — “Overcomer,” David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

Best Gospel Album — “Greater Than (Live),” Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album — “Overcomer,” Mandisa

Best Latin Pop Album — “Vida,” Draco Rosa

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album — “Treinta Dias,” La Santa Cecilia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) — “A Mi Manera,” Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album — “Pacific Mambo Orchestra,” Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Best American Roots Song — “Love Has Come For You,” Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

Best Americana Album — “Old Yellow Moon,” Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Best Bluegrass Album — “The Streets Of Baltimore,” Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album — “Get Up!,” Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Best Folk Album — “My Favorite Picture Of You,” Guy Clark

Best Regional Roots Music Album — “Dockside Sessions,” Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Best Reggae Album — “Ziggy Marley In Concert,” Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album — “Savor Flamenco,” Gipsy Kings — “Live: Singing For Peace Around The World,” Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children’s Album — “Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well,” Jennifer Gasoi

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) — “America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t,” Stephen Colbert

Best Comedy Album — “Calm Down Gurrl,” Kathy Griffin

Best Musical Theater Album — “Kinky Boots,” Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media — “Sound City: Real To Reel,” Dave Grohl & Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media — “Skyfall,” Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media — “Skyfall,” Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best Instrumental Composition — “Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra,” Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement — “On Green Dolphin Street,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) — “Swing Low,” Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package — “Long Night Moon,” Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package — “Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition),” Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

Best Album Notes — “Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded),” Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Best Historical Album — “Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965,” Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones) — “The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums,” Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical — “Random Access Memories,” Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical — Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical — “Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix),” Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

Best Surround Sound Album — “Live Kisses,” Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

Best Engineered Album, Classical — “Winter Morning Walks,” David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical — David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance — “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4,” Osmo Vanska, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording — “Ades: The Tempest,” Thomas Ades, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance — “Part: Adam’s Lament,” Tonu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance — “Roomful Of Teeth,” Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo — “Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra,” Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo — “Winter Morning Walks,” Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium — “Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik,” Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Best Contemporary Classical Composition — “Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks,” Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)

Best Music Video — “Suit & Tie,” Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z

Best Music Film — “Live Kisses,” Paul McCartney

For a complete list of all nominees, click here.

The list of performers appearing on stage reads like a Who’s Who in music today and yesteryear. Madonna was recently added to the bill. Not that there was any shortage of major star wattage.

Nine Inch Nails, Dave Grohl, Fleetwood Mac’s Lindsey Buckingham, Nile Rodgers, Pink, Katy Perry, Sara Bareilles, Carole King, Daft Punk, Pharrell Williams, Stevie Wonder, John Legend, Keith Urban, Lorde, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, Robin Thicke, Chicago, Hunter Hayes and Taylor Swift are all slated to perform.

Kris Kristofferson is also being honored with a lifetime achievement award and will perform with friends Merle Haggard, Willie Nelson and Blake Shelton. Shelton’s wife, Miranda Lambert, and Billie Joe Armstrong of Green Day are teaming up to honor Phil Everly, who died earlier this month.

(©2014 CBS Local Media, a division of CBS Radio Inc. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. Wire services contributed to this report.)

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,400 other followers