29_35x90 knx_35x90

Local

Oscar Winners Woody Allen, Diablo Cody Among Writer’s Guild Award Nominees

View Comments
(credit: Stephen Lovekin/Getty Images)

(credit: Stephen Lovekin/Getty Images)

Photo Galleries

HOLLYWOOD (CBS) — Oscar winners Woody Allen and Diablo Cody are among the scribes who will compete tonight for the Writers Guild of America’s award for best original screenplay, while the writers of HBO’s hit series “Boardwalk Empire” and “Game of Thrones” are among the nominees for television drama writing.

Allen, who won Academy Awards for penning “Annie Hall” and “Hannah and Her Sisters,” is nominated for the WGA award for “Midnight in Paris,” starring Owen Wilson and Rachel McAdams, while Cody — winner of an Oscar for “Juno” — is nominated by the guild for “Young Adult,” which stars Charlize Theron.

Also nominated for the WGA award are Will Reiser for “50/50″; Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig for “Bridesmaids”; and Tom McCarthy for “Win Win.”

Allen is a veteran of the WGA Awards circuit, collecting 19 previous nominations and winning for “Annie Hall,” “Hannah and Her Sisters,” “Broadway Danny Rose” and “Crimes and Misdemeanors.” Cody won a previous WGA Award for “Juno.”

The WGA Awards will be presented in simultaneous ceremonies in New York and at the Hollywood Palladium. Zooey Deschanel and Joel McHale will host the Hollywood event. The guild will stream the ceremonies live for members unable to attend.

Along with “Boardwalk Empire” and “Game of Thrones,” the writers of AMC’s “Breaking Bad,” CBS’ “The Good Wife” and Showtime’s “Homeland” are nominated for television drama writing.

“Homeland” and “Game of Thrones” also have WGA nods for best new series, as do Showtime’s “Episodes,” AMC’s “The Killing” and Fox’s comedy “New Girl.”

During the ceremony, former WGA West President Patric M. Verrone will be presented with the Morgan Cox Award in recognition of his service to the guild. “The Help” screenwriter and director Tate Taylor will receive the Paul Selvin Award for a script that “embodies the spirit of constitutional rights and civil liberties.”

Complete list of nominations:

MOTION PICTURES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “50/50,” Written by Will Reiser
  • “Bridesmaids,” Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • “Midnight in Paris,” Written by Woody Allen
  • “Win Win,” Screenplay by Tom McCarthy; Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
  • “Young Adult,” Written by Diablo Cody

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “The Descendants,” Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash; based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemming
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” Screenplay by Steven Zaillian; based on the novel by Stieg Larsson, originally published by Norstedts
  • “The Help,” Screenplay by Tate Taylor; based on the novel by Kathryn Stockett
  • “Hugo,” Screenplay by John Logan; based on the book The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • “Moneyball,” Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin; based on the book by Michael Lewis

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

  • “Better This World,” Written by Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega
  • “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front,” Written by Marshall Curry and Matthew Hamachek
  • “Nostalgia for the Light,” Written by Patricio Guzman
  • “Pina,” Screenplay by Wim Wenders
  • “Position Among the Stars,” Script by Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich, Leonard Retel Helmrich
  • “Senna,” Written by Manish Pandey

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

  • “Boardwalk Empire,” Written by Bathsheba Doran, Dave Flebotte, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Itamar Moses, Margaret Nagle, Terence Winter; HBO
  • “Breaking Bad,” Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC
  • “Game of Thrones,” Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO
  • “The Good Wife,” Written by Courtney Kemp Agboh, Meredith Averill, Corinne Brinkerhoff, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Karen Hall, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Steve Lichtman, Matthew Montoya, Julia Wolfe; CBS
  • “Homeland,” Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

COMEDY SERIES

  • “30 Rock,” Written by Jack Burditt, Hannibal Buress, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Jon Haller, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Dylan Morgan, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Written by Alec Berg, Larry David, David Mandel, Jeff Schaffer; HBO
  • “Louie,” Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K.; FX
  • “Modern Family,” Written by Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Carol Leifer, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC
  • “Parks & Recreation,” Written by Greg Daniels, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Emily Kapnek, Dave King, Greg Levine, Aisha Muharrar, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Brian Rowe, Michael Schur, Mike Scully, Emily Spivey, Alan Yang, Harris Wittels; NBC

NEW SERIES

  • “Episodes,” Written by David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime
  • “Game of Thrones,” Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO
  • “Homeland,” Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime
  • “The Killing,” Written by Linda Burstyn, Jeremy Doner, Soo Hugh, Dan Nowak, Nic Pizzolatto, Dawn Prestwich, Veena Sud, Nicole Yorkin, Aaron Zelman; AMC
  • “New Girl,” Written by Nick Adams, Rachel Axler, Brett Baer, Donick Cary, Dave Finkel, Berkley Johnson, Josh Malmuth, Elizabeth Meriwether, J.J. Philbin, Joe Port, Luvh Rakhe, Joe Wiseman; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA

  • “A Dangerous Maid (Boardwalk Empire)”, Written by Itamar Moses; HBO
  • “The Age of Reason (Boardwalk Empire),” Written by Bathsheba Doran; HBO
  • “Box Cutter (Breaking Bad)”, Written by Vince Gilligan; AMC
  • “End Times (Breaking Bad),” Written by Thomas Schnauz & Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC
  • “The Good Soldier (Homeland),” Written by Henry Bromell; Showtime
  • “Just Let Go (Dexter),” Written by Jace Richdale; Showtime

EPISODIC COMEDY

  • “Caught in the Act (Modern Family),” Written by Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman; ABC
  • “Goodbye Michael, Part 2 (The Office),” Written by Greg Daniels; NBC
  • “Mother’s Day (Modern Family),” Written by Dan O’Shannon & Ilana Wernick; ABC
  • “Object Impermanence (Weeds),” Written by Stephen Falk; Showtime
  • “PDA (The Office),” Written by Robert Padnick; NBC
  • “Queen of Jordan (30 Rock),” Written by Tracey Wigfield; NBC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL

  • “Cinema Verite,” Written by David Seltzer; HBO
  • “Five,” (“Pearl,” Written by Deirdre O’Connor, “Charlotte,” Written by Stephen Godchaux, “Cheyanne,” Written by Howard Morris, “Lili,” Written by Jill Gordon, “Mia,” Written by Wendy West); Lifetime

LONG FORM – ADAPTED

  • “Mildred Pierce,” Teleplay by Todd Haynes & Jon Raymond, based on the novel by James M. Cain; HBO
  • “Too Big to Fail,” Written by Peter Gould, based on the book written by Andrew Ross Sorkin; HBO

ANIMATION

  • “Bart Stops to Smell the Roosevelts (The Simpsons),” Written by Tim Long; Fox
  • “The Blue and the Gray (The Simpsons),” Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox
  • “Donnie Fatso (The Simpsons),” Written by Chris Cluess; Fox
  • “Homer the Father (The Simpsons),” Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox
  • “Moonstruck (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien),” Written by Len Uhley; Cartoon Network
  • “The Silence of the Clamps (Futurama),” Written by Eric Rogers; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

  • “Conan,” Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS
  • “Jon Benjamin Has a Van,” Writers: Leo Allen, Jon Benjamin; Comedy Central
  • “Late Night with Jimmy Fallon,” Head Writer: AD Miles, Writers: David Angelo, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Jeremy Bronson, Mike DiCenzo, Jimmy Fallon, John Haskell, Eric Ledgin, Dan Opsal, Amy Ozols, Gavin Purcell, Diallo Riddle, Jon Rineman, Bashir Salahuddin, Justin Shanes, Michael Shoemaker, Jen Statsky, CJ Toledano; NBC
  • “Real Time with Bill Maher,” Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Amani Redd; HBO
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers: Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Heather Anne Campbell, Matt Craig, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Tom Flanigan, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Jonathan Krisel, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC
  • “The Colbert Report,” Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Barry Julien, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central
  • “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,” Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

  • “After the Academy Awards,” Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, John N. Huss, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC
  • “The Kennedy Center Honors,” Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Michael Stevens, George Stevens, Jr.; CBS

DAYTIME DRAMA

  • “All My Children,” Written by Jeff Beldner, Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Lisa K. Connor, Chris Dunn, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Chip Hayes, David Kreizman, Dave Ryan, Donna Swajeski, Rebecca Taylor, Addie Walsh; ABC
  • “General Hospital,” Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid, Robert Guza Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, Michele Val Jean, Susan Wald, Tracey Thomson; ABC
  • “The Young and the Restless,” Written by Amanda L. Beall, Tom Casiello, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah Smith, Sandra Weintraub, Chris Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

CHILDREN’S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS

  • “The Good Birds Club (Sesame Street),” Written by Joseph Mazzarino; PBS
  • “Hero of the Shadows (Supah Ninjas),” Written by Leo Chu, Eric S. Garcia; Nickelodeon
  • “i Lost My Mind (iCarly),” Written by Dan Schneider, Matt Fleckenstein; Nickelodeon
  • “Luther Turns 4″ (Zeke and Luther),” Written by Devin Bunje, Nick Stanton; Disney XD
  • “Oh, Brother (The Troop),” Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon
  • “The Prince Frog (Imagination Movers),” Written by Jennifer Heftler, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Vivien Mejia, Michael G. Stern; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

  • “Smartest Machine on Earth (Nova),” Written by Julia Cort, Michael Bicks; PBS
  • “The Spill (Frontline),” Written by Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith; PBS
  • “Top Secret America (Frontline),” Written by Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

  • “Dinosaur Bone War (American Experience),” Written by Mark Davis; PBS
  • “Episode One: A New Adam, a New Eden (God in America),” Written by David Belton; PBS
  • “Freedom Riders (American Experience),” Written by Stanley Nelson; PBS
  • “The Great Famine (American Experience),” Written by Austin Hoyt; PBS
  • “Making Stuff Smarter (Nova),” Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS
  • “Prohibition: Episode Two: A Nation of Scofflaws,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS
  • “Triangle Fire (American Experience),” Written by Mark Zwonitzer; PBS
  • “Wiki Secrets (Frontline),” Written by Marcela Gaviria & Martin Smith; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

  • “An American Tragedy in Joplin (ABC World News with Diane Sawyer),” Written by Lisa Ferri, Julia Kathan; ABC
  • “The Bond King (CBS News),” Written by Polly Leider; CBS
  • “CBS News Special Report-9/11: Ten Years Later (CBS News),” Written by Jerry Cipriano; CBS
  • “Educating Sergeant Pantzke (Frontline),” Written by John Maggio, Martin Smith; PBS
  • “North Carolina Sterilization (CBS News),” Written by Amy Westerby; CBS
  • “The Shootings in Tucson (ABC Weekend World News),” Written by Joel Siegel, Karen Mooney, David Muir; ABC

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

  • “Blind Surfers (ABC News),” Written by Joel Siegel, Sharyn Alfonsi; ABC
  • “Doctor Hot Spot (Frontline),” Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS
  • “Flying Cheaper (Frontline),” Written by Rick Young; PBS
  • “The Year in Politics (CBS News),” Written by Heather M. Scott; CBS

RADIO NOMINEES

DOCUMENTARY

  • “2010 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

  • “Portraits of a Terrorist: Who is Osama Bin Laden?,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

  • “Justice in a Time of Terror,” Written by Andrew Cohen & Rob Mank; CBS Radio News
  • “So Many Goodbyes,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

  • “Fairytale (Today Show),” Written by Carol M. Sullivan; NBC News

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

  • “CBS News Animations (CBS News),” Graphic Animation by David Rosen; CBS News

NEW MEDIA/VIDEOGAME WRITING

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA

  • “Aim High,” Written by Heath Corson & Richie Keen
  • “Downsized,” Written by Daryn Strauss
  • “Jack in a Box,” Written by Michael Cyril Creighton

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA

  • “Jack Donaghy: Executive Superhero (30 Rock),” Written by Tom Ceraulo
  • “Mortal Kombat: The Web Series,” Written by Todd Helbing & Aaron Helbing
  • “Sons of Anarchy,” Written by Kurt Sutter & Gladys Rodriguez
  • “The Walking Dead,” Teleplay by John Esposito, Story by John Esposito and Greg Nicotero

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING

  • “Assassin’s Creed: Revelations,” Story by Alexandre Amancio, Jean Guesdon, Corey May, Darby McDevitt; Multiplayer Story by Stephane Blais, Richard Farrese, Jeffrey Yohalem; Lead Script Writer Darby McDevitt; Script Writers Richard Farrese, Nicholas Grimwood, Corey May, Jeffrey Yohalem; Greek and Turkish Ambient Dialogue Writer Vincenzo Beretta; Ubisoft
  • “Batman: Arkham City,” Lead Narrative Designer Paul Crocker; Story Written by Paul Dini, Paul Crocker and Sefton Hill; Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
  • “Brink,” Lead Writer Edward “Bongoboy” Stern; Bethesda Softworks
  • “Mortal Kombat,” Story by John Vogel, Brian Chard, Dominic Cianciolo, Alexander Barrentine, Jon Greenberg; Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
  • “Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception,” Written by Amy Hennig; Sony Computer Entertainment

(©2012 CBS Local Media, a division of CBS Radio Inc. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. Wire services contributed to this report.)

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus