29_35x90 knx_35x90

Local

Tyler Perry Leads In NAACP Image Award Nominations With 19

View Comments
Perry was ranked as the sixth highest-paid man in Hollywood by Forbes Magazine last year. This year, he turns 41. (credit: Stephen Lovekin/Getty Images)

Perry was ranked as the sixth highest-paid man in Hollywood by Forbes Magazine last year. This year, he turns 41. (credit: Stephen Lovekin/Getty Images)

Photo Galleries

LOS ANGELES (CBS) — They might want to change the name to “The Tyler Perry Awards.”

Perry is again the dominating force heading into Friday’s presentation of the 42nd NAACP Image Awards, which honor projects and people who promote diversity in the arts in television, music, literature and film.

Perry’s projects have 19 nominations spread across the various film and television categories.

Perry, who was honored during last year’s Image Awards ceremony with a Chairman’s Award for special achievement and public service, has feature-film nominations for the movies “For Colored Girls” and “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?”

Other nominees for outstanding motion picture are “Just Wright,” “The Book of Eli” and “The Kids Are All Right.”

“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” is also nominated for outstanding comedy series, along with “30 Rock,” “Are We There Yet?,” “Glee” and “Modern Family.”

Here is a complete list of nominees:
TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

– “30 Rock”
– “Are We There Yet?”
– “Glee”
– “Modern Family”
– “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne”

 Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

– David Mann, “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns”
– Dule Hill, “Psych”
– LaVan Davis, “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne”
– Phil Morris, “Love That Girl!”
– Terry Crews, “Are We There Yet?”

 Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

– Cassi Davis, “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne”
– Essence Atkins, “Are We There Yet?”
– Salli Richardson-Whitfield, “Eureka”
– Tatyana Ali, “Love That Girl!”
– Vanessa Williams, “Desperate Housewives”

 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

– Craig Robinson, “The Office”
– Ice Cube, “Are We There Yet?”
– Lamman Rucker, “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns”
– Lance Gross, “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne”
– Tracy Morgan, “30 Rock”

 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

– Amber Riley, “Glee:
– Anna Deavere Smith, “Nurse Jackie”
– Keshia Knight Pulliam, “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne”
– Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
– Viola Davis, “United States of Tara”

 Outstanding Drama Series

– “Detroit 1-8-7″
– “Grey’s Anatomy”
– “HawthoRNe”
– “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”
– “Treme”

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

– Anthony Anderson, “Law & Order”
– Blair Underwood, “The Event”
– Hill Harper, “CSI: NY”
– Laurence Fishburne, “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation”
– LL Cool J, “NCIS: Los Angeles”

 Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

– Chandra Wilson, “Grey’s Anatomy”
– Gugu Mbatha-Raw, “Undercovers”
–Jada Pinkett Smith, “HawthoRNe”
– Regina King, “Southland”
– Wendy Davis, “Army Wives”

 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

– Andre Braugher, “Men of a Certain Age”
– Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad”
– James Pickens Jr., “Grey’s Anatomy”
– Nelsan Ellis, “True Blood”
– Terrence Howard, “Law & Order: Los Angeles”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

– Alfre Woodard, “Memphis Beat”
– Sandra Oh, “Grey’s Anatomy”
– Sara Ramirez, “Grey’s Anatomy”
– S. Epatha Merkerson, “Law & Order”
– Vanessa Bell Calloway, “HawthoRNe”

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

– “America: The Story of Us (Part 4)”
– “Filling the Gap”
– “Luther”
– “Sins of the Mother”
– “The Wronged Man”

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

– Benito Martinez, “Lies in Plain Sight”
– Idris Elba, “Luther”
– Jon Seda, “The Pacific”
– Mahershalalhashbaz Ali, “The Wronged Man”
– Michael Jai White, “One Angry Juror”

 Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

– Jill Scott, “Sins of the Mother”
– Lucy Liu, “Marry Me”
– Rosie Perez, “Lies in Plain Sight”
– Tamera Mowry, “Double Wedding”
– Tia Mowry, “Double Wedding”

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

– Aaron D. Spears, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
– Cornelius Smith Jr., “All My Children”
– Darnell Williams, “All My Children”
– Rodney Saulsberry, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

– Debbi Morgan, “All My Children”
– Julia Pace Mitchell, “The Young and the Restless”
– Tatyana Ali, “The Young and the Restless”
– Tonya Lee Williams, “The Young and the Restless
– Yvette Freeman, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

 Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

– “A Conversation with President Obama”
– “Anderson Cooper 360″
– “The Judge Mathis Show”
– “Unsung”
– “Washington Watch with Roland Martin”

 Outstanding Talk (Series)

– “Conversations with Ed Gordon”
– “Larry King Live”
– “The Mo’Nique Show”
– “The View”
– “TV One on One with Cathy Hughes”

 Outstanding Reality Series

– “American Idol”
– “America’s Next Top Model”
– “Dancing with the Stars”
– “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition”
– “Sunday Best”

 Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

– “2010 BET Honors”
– “Beyonce: I AM…WORLD TOUR”
– “Black Girls Rock!”
– “TV One Night Only: Live from the Essence Music Festival”
– “UNCF An Evening of Stars Tribute to Lionel Richie”

 Outstanding Children’s Program

– “Brave New Voices 2010″
– “Dora the Explorer”
– “The Backyardigans”
– “True Jackson, VP”
– “Wizards of Waverly Place”

 Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Childrens Program (Series or Special)

– Keke Palmer, “True Jackson, VP”
– Lance Robertson, “Yo Gabba Gabba: Baby”
– Nick Cannon, “TeenNick Halo Awards 2010″
– Selena Gomez, “Wizards of Waverly Place”
– Victoria Justice, “Victorious”

RECORDING

 Outstanding New Artist

– B.o.B
– Bruno Mars
– Jason Derulo
– Nicki Minaj
– Willow

 Outstanding Male Artist

– Cee Lo Green
– Jay-Z
– Kanye West
– Ne-Yo
– Usher

 Outstanding Female Artist

– Chrisette Michele
– Corinne Bailey Rae
– Mary J. Blige
– Rihanna
– Sade

 Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

– Diddy-Dirty Money
– Eminem & Rihanna
– Herbie Hancock (feat. India.Arie, Chaka Khan and others)
– John Legend and The Roots
– The Black Eyed Peas 

Outstanding Jazz Album

– “Dee Dee Bridgewater Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee,” Dee Dee Bridgewater
– “From Billie Holiday to Edith Piaf – Live in Marciac,” The Wynton Marsalis Quintet & Richard Galliano
– “Geri Allen & Timeline Live,” Geri Allen & Timeline Live
– “The Imagine Project,” Herbie Hancock
– “VOCAbuLarieS,” Bobby McFerrin

 Outstanding Gospel Album -(Traditional or Contemporary)

– “Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter III,” Kirk Whalum
– “Here I Am,” Marvin Sapp
– “Just Love Deluxe,” Brian Courtney Wilson
– “Master Plan,” Tamela Mann
– “You Are Not Alone,” Mavis Staples

 Outstanding World Music Album

– “Hymns for the Rebel Soul,” Rocky Dawuni
– “Oyo,” Angelique Kidjo
– “The Imagine Project,” Herbie Hancock
– “The Sound of Sunshine,” Michael Franti
– “VOCAbuLarieS,” Bobby McFerrin

 Outstanding Music Video

– “Fistful of Tears,” Maxwell
– “Soldier of Love,” Sade
– “Un-thinkable (I’m Ready),” Alicia Keys
– “Whip My Hair,” Willow Smith
– “Why Don’t You Love Me,” Beyonce Knowles

 Outstanding Song

– “Bittersweet,” Fantasia
– “Fistful of Tears,” Maxwell
– “Forget You,” Cee-Lo Green
– “Soldier of Love,” Sade
– “Un-thinkable (I’m Ready),” Alicia Keys

 Outstanding Album

– “My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy,” Kanye West
– “Now and Then,” Smokey Robinson
– “Raymond vs. Raymond,” Usher
– “Soldier of Love,” Sade
– “Wake Up!,” John Legend and The Roots

 LITERATURE

 Outstanding Literary Work -Fiction

– “A Taste of Honey,” Jabari Asim
– “Getting to Happy,” Terry McMillan
– “Glorious,” Bernice L. McFadden
– “Till You Hear From Me,” Pearl Cleage
– “Wench,” Dolen Perkins-Valdez

 Outstanding Literary Work -Non-Fiction

– “Brainwashed: Challenging the Myth of Black Inferiority,” Tom Burrell
– “Hands on the Freedom Plow: Personal Accounts of Women in SNCC,” editors: Faith S. Holsaert, Judy Richardson, Martha Prescod Norman Noonan, Betty Garman Robinson, Jean Smith Young, Dorothy M. Zellner
– “Surviving and Thriving 365 Days in Black Economic History,” Dr. Julianne Malveaux
– “The History of White People,” Nell Irvin Painter
– “The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness,” Michelle Alexander

 Outstanding Literary Work -Debut Author

– “Wench,” Dolen Perkins-Valdez
– “The Girl Who Fell from the Sky,” Heidi Durrow
– “The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America’s Great Migration,” Isabel Wilkerson
– “Beneath the Lion’s Gaze,” Maaza Mengiste
– “Forest Gate,” Peter Akinti

 Outstanding Literary Work -Biography/Auto-Biography

– “Conversations with Myself,” Ruth Hobday, Nelson Mandela
– “Decoded,” Jay-Z
– “Extraordinary, Ordinary People,” Condoleezza Rice
– “I’m Still Standing: From Captive U.S. Soldier to Free Citizen – My Journey Home,” Shoshana Johnson
– “You Don’t Know Me: Reflections of My Father, Ray Charles,” Ray Charles Robinson Jr.

 Outstanding Literary Work -Instructional

– “A Boy Should Know How to Tie a Tie: And Other Lessons for Succeeding in Life,” Antwone Fisher
– “Diet-Free for Life: A Revolutionary Food, Fitness and Mindset Makeover to Maximize Fat Loss,” Robert Ferguson
– “If it Takes a Village, Build One: How I Found Meaning Through a Life of Service and 100+ Ways You Can Too,” Malaak Compton-Rock
– “The Blueprint: A Plan for Living Above Life’s Storms,” Kirk Franklin
– “The Little Black Book of Success: Laws of Leadership for Black Women,” Elaine Meryl Brown, Rhonda McLean, Marsha Haygood

 Outstanding Literary Work -Poetry

– “100 Best African-American Poems,” Nikki Giovanni
– “Hard Times Require Furious Dancing,” Alice Walker (Author), Shiloh McCloud (Illustrator)
– “Holding Company,” Major Jackson
– “Suck on the Marrow,” Camille T. Dungy
– “White Egrets,” Derek Walcott

 Outstanding Literary Work -Children

– “Grandma’s Gift,” Eric Velasquez
– “Mama Miti: Wangai Maathai and the Tree of Kenya,” Donna Jo Napoli (Author), Kadir Nelson (Illustrator)
– “My Brother Charlie,” Holly Robinson Peete, Ryan Elizabeth Peete
– “Side by Side/Lado a Lado: The Story of Delores Huerta and Cesar Chavez,” Monica Brown (Author), Joe Cepeda (Illustrator)
– “The Great Migration: Journey to the North,” Eloise Greenfield (Author), Jan Pivey Gilchrist (Illustrator)

 Outstanding Literary Work -Youth/Teens

– “Condoleezza Rice A Memoir of My Extraordinary, Ordinary Family and Me,” Condoleezza Rice
– “Lockdown,” Walter Dean Myers
– “Malcolm X: I Believe in the Brotherhood of Man, All Men,” Jeff Burlingame
– “Out of My Mind,” Sharon Draper
– “One Crazy Summer,” Rita Williams-Garcia

 MOTION PICTURE

 Outstanding Motion Picture

– “For Colored Girls”
– “Just Wright”
– “The Book of Eli”
– “The Kids Are All Right”
– “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?”

 Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

– Anthony Mackie, “Night Catches Us”
– Common, “Just Wright”
– Denzel Washington, “The Book of Eli”
– Jaden Smith, “The Karate Kid”
– Morgan Freeman, “Red”

 Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

– Halle Berry, “Frankie & Alice”
– Janet Jackson, “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?”
– Kerry Washington, “Night Catches Us”
– Queen Latifah, “Just Wright”
– Zoe Saldana, “The Losers”

 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

– Don Cheadle, “Brooklyn’s Finest”
– Idris Elba, “Takers”
– Justin Timberlake, “The Social Network”
– Michael Ealy, “For Colored Girls”
– Samuel L. Jackson, “Mother and Child”

 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

– Anika Noni Rose, “For Colored Girls”
– Kimberly Elise, “For Colored Girls”
– Phylicia Rashad, “For Colored Girls”
– Jill Scott, “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?”
– Whoopi Goldberg, “For Colored Girls”

 Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

– “Conviction”
– “Frankie & Alice”
– “La Mission”
– “Mother and Child”
– “Night Catches Us”

 Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture

– “A Barefoot Dream”
– “Biutiful”
– “Four Lions”
– “Mother”
– “Outside the Law”

 DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television)

– “For Love of Liberty: The Story of America’s Black Patriots”
– “Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel”
– “If God is Willing and the Creek Don’t Rise”
– “Waiting for `Superman”‘
– “William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe”

WRITING

 Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

– Aaron McGruder, “The Boondocks”
– Daniel Chun, “The Office”
– Kenny Smith, “Pair of Kings”
– Myra J., “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns”
– Vali Chandrasekaran, “30 Rock”

 Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

– Alexander Woo, “True Blood”
– Janine Sherman Barrois, “Criminal Minds”
– Judith McCreary, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”
– Leyani Diaz, Vanessa Rojas, “The Event”
– Shonda Rhimes, “Private Practice”

 Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture -(Theatrical or Television)

– Mary King, Anna Waterhouse, Joe Shrapnel, Marko King, Jonathan Watters, Cheryl Edwards, “Frankie & Alice”
– Michael C. Martin, “Brooklyn’s Finest”
– Michael Elliot, “Just Wright”
– Rodrigo Garcia, “Mother and Child”
– Tyler Perry, “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?”

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus