SANTA MONICA (CBSLA) — The Critics Choice Association gathered in Santa Monica’s Barker Hanger Sunday to honor its nominees from film and TV. The complete list of winners are:

FILM

BEST PICTURE
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Sony)

BEST ACTOR
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTRESS
Renée Zellweger – Judy (Roadside)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Sony)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – Marriage Story (Netflix)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Irishman (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR (TIE)
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite (Neon)
Sam Mendes – 1917 (Universal)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Sony)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – Little Women (Sony)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – 1917 (Universal)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Sony)

BEST EDITING
Lee Smith – 1917 (Universal)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Bombshell (Lionsgate)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Endgame (Disney)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Toy Story 4 (Disney)

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Endgame (Disney)

BEST COMEDY
Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Us (Universal)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Parasite (Neon)

BEST SONG (TIE)
Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose (Neon)
(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (Paramount)

BEST SCORE
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker (Warner Bros.)

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
When They See Us (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

BEST TALK SHOW (TIE)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)

WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

1917 (Universal) – 3
Best Director – Sam Mendes (Tie)
Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins
Best Editing – Lee Smith

AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Disney) – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie

BOMBSHELL (Lionsgate) – 1
Best Hair and Makeup

DOLEMITE IS MY NAME (Netflix) – 2
Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter
Best Comedy

JOJO RABBIT (Fox Searchlight) – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Roman Griffin Davis

JOKER (Warner Bros.) – 2
Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix
Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

JUDY (Roadside) – 1
Best Actress – Renée Zellweger

LITTLE WOMEN (Sony) – 1
Best Adapted Screenplay – Greta Gerwig

MARRIAGE STORY (Netflix) – 1
Best Supporting Actress – Laura Dern

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Sony) – 4
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Brad Pitt
Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino
Best Production Design – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

PARASITE (Neon) – 2
Best Director – Bong Joon Ho (Tie)
Best Foreign Language Film

ROCKETMAN (Paramount) – 1
Best Song – (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again (Tie)

THE IRISHMAN (Netflix) – 1
Best Acting Ensemble

TOY STORY 4 (Disney) – 1
Best Animated Feature

US (Universal) – 1
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

WILD ROSE (Neon) – 1
Best Song – Glasgow (No Place Like Home) (Tie)

WINNERS BY TELEVISION PROGRAM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BARRY (HBO) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader

BOJACK HORSEMAN (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

CHERNOBYL (HBO) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Stellan Skarsgård

EL CAMINO: A BREAKING BAD MOVIE (Netflix) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

FLEABAG (Amazon) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andrew Scott

FOSSE/VERDON (FX) – 1
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michelle Williams

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show (Tie)

LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: NORMAN LEAR’S ALL IN THE FAMILY AND THE JEFFERSONS (ABC) – 1
Best Comedy Special

SUCCESSION (HBO) – 2
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jeremy Strong

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN (CBS) – 1
Best Talk Show (Tie)

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Amazon) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein

THE MORNING SHOW (Apple) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup

UNBELIEVABLE (Netflix) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Toni Collette

WATCHMEN (HBO) – 2
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Regina King
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Jean Smart

WHEN THEY SEE US (Netflix) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jharrel Jerome

Comments

Leave a Reply