LOS ANGELES (CBSLA.com) — Nominees were announced Monday for the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association.

T.J. Miller will host the awards gala, which will broadcast live on A&E, Lifetime and LMN from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on Jan. 17, 2016, at 5 p.m.

Here are the movie nominees:

Best Picture: “The Big Short”; “Bridge of Spies”; “Brooklyn”; “Carol”; “Mad Max: Fury Road”; “The Martian”; “The Revenant”; “Room”; “Sicario”; “Spotlight.”

Best Actor: Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”; Matt Damon, “The Martian”; Johnny Depp, “Black Mass”; Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”; Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”; Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl.”

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Carol”; Brie Larson, “Room”; Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”; “Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”; Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”; Charlize Theron, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”; Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”; Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”; Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”; Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”; Sylvester Stallone, “Creed.”

Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”; Rooney Mara, “Cool”; Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”; Helen Mirren, “Trumbo”; Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”; Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs.”

Best Young Actor/Actress: Abraham Attah, “Beasts of No Nation”; RJ Cyler, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”; Shameik Moore, “Dope”; Milo Parker, “Mr. Holmes”; Jacob Tremblay, “Room.”

Best Acting Ensemble: “The Big Short”; “The Hateful Eight”; “Spotlight”; “Straight Outta Compton”; “Trumbo.”

Best Director: Todd Haynes, “Carol”; Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”; Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”; George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”; Ridley Scott, “The Martian”; Steven Spielberg, “Bridge of Spies.”

Best Original Screenplay: Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, “Bridge of Spies”; Alex Garland, “Ex Machina”; Quentin Tarantino, “The Hateful Eight”; Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley, “Inside Out”; Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight.”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, “The Big Short”; Nick Hornby, “Brooklyn”; Drew Goddard, “The Martian”; Emma Donoghue, “Room”; Aaron Sorkin, “Steve Jobs.”

Best Cinematography: Ed Lachman, “Carol”; Robert Richardson, “The Hateful Eight”; John Seale, “Mad Max: Fury Road”; Dariusz Wolski, “The Martian”; Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Revenant”; Roger Deakins, “Sicario.”

Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo, “Bridge of Spies”; François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay, “Brooklyn”; Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler, “Carol”; Eve Stewart and Michael Standish, “The Danish Girl”; Colin Gibson, “Mad Max: Fury Road”; Arthur Max and Celia Bobak, “The Martian.”

Best Editing: Hank Corwin, “The Big Short”; Margaret Sixel, “Mad Max: Fury Road”; Pietro Scalia, “The Martian”; Stephen Mirrione, “The Revenant”; Tom McArdle, “Spotlight.”

Best Costume Design: Odile Dicks-Mireaux, “Brooklyn”; Sandy Powell, “Carol”; Sandy Powell, “Cinderella”; Paco Delgado, “The Danish Girl”; Jenny Beavan, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Hair & Makeup: “Black Mass”; “Carol”; “The Danish Girl”; “The Hateful Eight”; “Mad Max: Fury Road”; “The Revenant.”

Best Visual Effects: “Ex Machina”; “Jurassic World”; “Mad Max: Fury Road”; “The Martian”; “The Revenant”; “The Walk.”

Best Animated Feature: “Anomalisa”; “The Good Dinosaur”; “Inside Out”; “The Peanuts Movie”; “Shaun the Sheep Movie.”

Best Action Movie: “Furious 7”; “Jurassic World”; “Mad Max: Fury Road”; “Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation”; “Sicario.”

Best Actor in an Action Movie: Daniel Craig, “Spectre”; Tom Cruise, “Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation”; Tom Hardy, “Mad Max: Fury Road”; Chris Pratt, “Jurassic World”; Paul Rudd, “Ant-Man.”

Best Actress in an Action Movie: Emily Blunt, “Sicario”; Rebecca Ferguson, “Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation”; Bryce Dallas Howard, “Jurassic World”; Jennifer Lawrence, “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2”; Charlize Theron, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Comedy: “The Big Short”; “Inside Out”; “Joy”; “Sisters”; “Spy”; “Trainwreck.”

Best Actor in a Comedy: Christian Bale, “The Big Short”; Steve Carell, “The Big Short”; Robert De Niro, “The Intern”; Bill Hader, “Trainwreck”; Jason Statham, “Spy.”

Best Actress in a Comedy: Tina Fey, “Sisters”; Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”; Melissa McCarthy, “Spy”; Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck”; Lily Tomlin, “Grandma.”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: “Ex Machina”; “It Follows”; “Jurassic World”; “Mad Max: Fury Road”; “The Martian.”

Best Foreign Language Film: “The Assassin”; “Goodnight Mommy”; “Mustang”; “The Second Mother”; “Son of Saul.”

Best Documentary Feature: “Amy”; “Cartel Land”; “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”; “He Named Me Malala”; “The Look of Silence”; “Where to Invade Next.”

Best Song: Love Me Like You Do, “Fifty Shades of Grey”; See You Again, “Furious 7”; Til It Happens To You, “The Hunting Ground”; One Kind of Love “Love & Mercy”; Writing’s on the Wall, “Spectre”; Simple Song #3, “Youth.”

Best Score: Carter Burwell, “Carol”; Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight”; Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, “The Revenant”; Johann Johannsson, “Sicario”; Howard Shore, “Spotlight.”

Here are the TV nominees:

Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish” (ABC); Aziz Ansari, “Master of None” (Netflix); Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth” (FOX); Randall Park, “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC); Fred Savage, “The Grinder” (FOX); Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” (Amazon).

Best Actor in a Drama Series: Hugh Dancy, “Hannibal” (NBC); Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot” (USA); Clive Owen, “The Knick” (Cinemax); Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime); Justin Theroux, “The Leftovers” (HBO); Aden Young, “Rectify” (Sundance).

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Wes Bentley, “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX Networks); Martin Clunes, “Arthur & George” (PBS); Idris Elba, “Luther” (BBC America); Oscar Isaac, “Show Me a Hero” (HBO); Vincent Kartheiser, “Saints & Strangers” (National Geographic Channel); Patrick Wilson, “Fargo” (FX Networks).

Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW); Aya Cash, “You’re The Worst” (FX Networks); Wendi McLendon-Covey, “The Goldbergs” (ABC); Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin” (The CW); Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” (ABC); Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC).

Best Actress in a Drama Series: Shiri Appleby, “UnREAL” (Lifetime); Carrie Coon, “The Leftovers” (HBO); Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC); Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful” (Showtime); Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” (FOX); Krysten Ritter, “Jessica Jones” (Netflix).

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX Networks); Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo” (FX Networks); Sarah Hay, “Flesh and Bone” (Starz); Alyvia Alyn Lind, “Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors” (NBC); Rachel McAdams, “True Detective” (HBO); Shanice Williams, “The Wiz Live!” (NBC).

Best Comedy Series: “Black-ish” (ABC); “Catastrophe” (Amazon); “Jane the Virgin” (The CW); “Master of None” (Netflix); “The Last Man on Earth” (FOX); “Transparent” (Amazon); “You’re the Worst” (FX Networks).

Best Drama Series: “Empire” (FOX); “Mr. Robot” (USA); “Penny Dredful” (Showtime); “Rectify” (Sundance); “The Knick” (Cinemax); “The Leftovers” (HBO); “UnREAL” (Lifetime).

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series: Ellen Burstyn, “Mom” (CBS); Anjelica Huston, “Transparent” (Amazon); Cherry Jones, “Transparent” (Amazon); Jennifer Lewis, “Black-ish” (ABC); Timothy Olyphant, “The Grinder” (FOX); John Slattery, “Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp” (Netflix).

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Drama Series: Richard Armitage, “Hannibal” (NBC); Justin Kirk, “Manhattan” (WGN America); Patti LuPone, “Penny Dreadful” (Showtime); Margo Martindale, “The Good Wife” (CBS); Marisa Tomei, “Empire” (FOX); B.D. Wong, “Mr. Robot” (USA).

Best Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: “Childhood’s End” (SyFy); “Fargo” (FX Networks); “Luther” (BBC America); “Saints & Strangers” (National Geographic Channel); “Show Me a Hero” (HBO); “The Wiz Live!” (NBC).

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX); Jaime Camil, “Jane the Virgin” (The CW); Jay Duplass, “Transparent” (Amazon); Neil Flynn, “The Middle” (ABC); Keegan-Michael Key, “Playing House” (USA); Mel Rodriguez, “Getting On” (HBO).

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Clayne Crawford, “Rectify” (Sundance); Christopher Eccleston, “The Leftovers” (HBO); Andre Holland, “The Knick” (Cinemax); Jonathan Jackson, “Nashville” (ABC); Rufus Sewell, “The Man in the High Castle” (Amazon); Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot” (USA).

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: David Alan Grier, “The Wiz Live!” (NBC); Ne-Yo, “The Wiz Live!” (NBC); Nick Offerman, “Fargo” (FX Networks); Jesse Plemons, “Fargo” (FX Networks); Raoul Trujillo, “Saints & Strangers” (National Geographic Channel); Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo” (FX Networks).

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS); Kether Donohue, “You’re the Worst” (FX Networks); Allison Janney, “Mom” (CBS); Judith Light, “Transparent” (Amazon); Niecy Nash, “Getting On” (HBO); Eden Sher, “The Middle” (ABC).

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Ann Dowd, “The Leftovers” (HBO); Regina King, “The Leftovers” (HBO); Helen McCrory, “Penny Dreadful” (Showtime); Hayden Panettiere, “Nashville” (ABC); Maura Tierney, “The Affair” (Showtime); Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL” (Lifetime).

Check Out “The Affair” Season 2 on Showtime

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Mary J. Blige, “The Wiz Live!” (NBC); Laura Haddock, “Luther” (BBC America); Cristin Milioti, “Fargo” (FX Networks); Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX Networks); Winona Ryder, “Show Me a Hero” (HBO); Jean Smart, “Fargo” (FX Networks).

Best Animation Series: “Bob’s Burgers” (FOX); “BoJack Horseman” (Netflix); “South Park” (Comedy Central); “Star Wars Rebels” (Disney XD); “The Simpsons” (FOX).

Best Reality Show – Competition: “Chopped” (Food Network); “Face Off” (SyFy); “MasterChef Junior” (FOX); “Survivor” (CBS); “The Amazing Race” (CBS); “The Voice” (NBC).

Best Reality Show Host: Ted Allen, “Chopped” (Food Network); Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race” (CBS); James Lipton, “Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo); Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” (NBC); Jeff Probst, “Survivor” (CBS); Gordon Ramsy, “Hell’s Kitchen” (FOX).

Best Structured Reality Show: “Antiques Roadshow” (PBS); “Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo); “MythBusters” (Discovery); “Project Greenlight” (HBO); “Shark Tank” (ABC); “Undercover Boss” (CBS).

Best Talk Show: “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC); “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO); “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central); “The Graham Norton Show” (BBC America); “The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS); “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC).

Best Unstructured Reality Show: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN); “Cops” (Spike); “Deadliest Catch” (Discovery); “Intervention” (A&E); “Naked and Afraid” (Discovery); “Pawn Stars” (History).

The Critics’ Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and TV achievement.

Comments (5)

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

Watch & Listen LIVE