LOS ANGELES (CBSLA.com) — The 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards will be presented Sunday evening at the Beverly Hilton hotel.

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey will host tonight’s ceremony, which will air from 5:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Here is a complete list of this year’s nominees:

Best Motion Picture, Drama: “Foxcatcher”, “Boyhood”, “The Imitation Game”, “Selma”, and “The Theory of Everything”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: “Birdman”, “Into The Woods”, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”, “St. Vincent”, and “Pride”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”, Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”, Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”, David Oyelowo, “Selma”, and Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”, Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”, Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”, Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”, and Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”, Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”, Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”, Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”, and Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”, Emily Blunt, “Into The Woods”, Julianne Moore, “Maps To The Stars”, Quvenzhane Wallis, “Annie”, and Helen Mirren, “The Hundred Foot Journey”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”, Edward Norton, “Birdman”, Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”, Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”, and Robert Duvall, “The Judge”

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”, Meryl Streep, “Into The Woods”, Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”, Emma Stone, “Birdman”, and Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”

Best Director, Motion Picture: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”, Ava DuVernay, “Selma”, Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”, and David Fincher “Gone Girl”

Best Original Song, Motion Picture: “Big Eyes” (Big Eyes), “Glory” (Selma), “Mercy Is” (Noah), “Opportunity” (Annie), and “Yellow Flicker Beat” (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I)

Best Original Score, Motion Picture: Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”, Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Gone Girl”, Antonio Sanchez, “Birdman”, and Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”, Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”, Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”, and Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Ida”, “Tangerines Mandariinid”, “Leviathan”, “Force Majeure Turist”, and “Gett: The Trial of Vivane Amsalem Gett”

Best Animated Feature Film: “How To Train Your Dragon 2”, “The Boxtrolls”, “The LEGO Movie”, “Big Hero 6”, and “The Book Of Life”

Best TV Series, Drama: PBS “Downton Abbey”, CBS “The Good Wife”, Netflix “House of Cards”, Showtime “The Affair”, and HBO “Game of Thrones”

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy: HBO “Girls”, Netflix “Orange is the New Black”, Amazon “Transparent”, HBO “Silicon Valley”, and CW “Jane the Virgin”

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series: HBO “The Normal Heart”, HBO “True Detective”, HBO “Olive Kitteridge”, FX “Fargo”, and Starz “The Missing”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama: Liev Schreiber, Showtime “Ray Donovan”, Kevin Spacey, Netflix “House of Cards”, James Spader, NBC “The Blacklist”, Clive Owen, Cinemax “The Knick”, and Dominic West, Showtime “The Affair”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama: Julianna Marguiles, CBS “The Good Wife”, Robin Wright, Netflix “House of Cards”, Viola Davis, ABC “How to Get Away With Murder”, Ruth Wilson, Showtime “The Affair”, and Clair Danes, Showtime “Homeland”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy: Jeffrey Tambor, Amazon “Transparent”, William H. Macy, Showtime “Shameless”, Don Cheadle, Showtime “House of Lies”, Ricky Gervais, Netflix “Derek”, and Louis C.K., FX “Louie”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, HBO “Veep”, Lena Dunham, HBO “Girls”, Edie Falco, Showtime “Nurse Jackie”, Taylor Schilling, Netflix “Orange is the New Black”, and Gina Rodriguez, CW “Jane the Virgin”

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie: Matthew McConaughey, HBO “True Detective”, Woody Harrelson, HBO “True Detective”, Billy Bob Thornton, FX “Fargo”, Martin Freeman, FX “Fargo”, and Mark Ruffalo, HBO “The Normal Heart”

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie: Jessica Lange, FX “American Horror Story: Freak Show”, Frances McDormand, HBO “Olive Kitteridge”, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Sundance TV “The Honourable Woman”, Allison Tolman, FX “Fargo”, and Frances OÆConnor, Starz “The Missing”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie: Bill Murray, HBO “Olive Kitteridge”, Matt Bomer, HBO “The Normal Heart”, Alan Cumming, CBS “The Good Wife”, Jon Voight, Showtime “Ray Donovan”, and Colin Hanks, FX “Fargo”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie: Allison Janney, CBS “Mom”, Kathy Bates, FX “American Horror Story: Freak Show”, Uzo Abuda, Netflix “Orange is the New Black”, Joanne Froggatt, PBS “Downton Abbey”, and Michelle Monaghan, HBO “True Detective”

During tonight’s ceremony, George Clooney will also be presented with the HFPA’s Cecil B. DeMille Award, honoring his “incredible impact on the world of entertainment.”

(©2015 CBS Local Media, a division of CBS Radio Inc. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. Wire services contributed to this report.)

Comments

Leave a Reply