'Shape Of Water,' 'Big Little Lies' Win Big At 23rd Annual Critics' Choice Awards
LOS ANGELES (CBSLA) -- The Broadcast Film Critic's Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJS) announced the winners of their 23rd annual Critics' Choice Awards Thursday evening.
The awards aired on the CW. Actress Olivia Munn hosted.
The complete list of winners follows:
FILM
BEST PICTURE – "The Shape of Water"
BEST ACTOR – Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
BEST ACTRESS – Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS – Brooklynn Prince, "The Florida Project"
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE – "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
BEST DIRECTOR – Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – James Ivory, "Call Me By Your Name"
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Roger Deakins, "Blade Runner 2049"
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin, "The Shape of Water"
BEST EDITING (TIE) – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos, "Baby Driver"
BEST EDITING (TIE) – Lee Smith, "Dunkirk"
BEST COSTUME DESIGN – Mark Bridges, "Phantom Thread"
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP – "Darkest Hour"
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – "War for the Planet of the Apes"
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE – "Coco"
BEST ACTION MOVIE – "Wonder Woman"
BEST COMEDY – "The Big Sick"
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – James Franco, "The Disaster Artist"
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY – Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE – "Get Out"
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM – "In The Fade"
BEST SONG – "Remember Me" from "Coco"
BEST SCORE – Alexandre Desplat, "The Shape of Water"
TELEVISION
BEST COMEDY SERIES – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Ted Danson, The Good Place, NBC
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Walton Goggins, Vice Principals, HBO
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory, CBS
BEST DRAMA SERIES – The Handmaid's Tale, Hulu
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us, NBC
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale, Hulu
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale, Hulu
BEST LIMITED SERIES – Big Little Lies, HBO
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV – The Wizard of Lies, HBO
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies, HBO
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO
BEST TALK SHOW – Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC
BEST ANIMATED SERIES – Rick and Morty, Adult Swim
BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES – Born This Way, A&E
BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES – Shark Tank, ABC
BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES – The Voice, NBC
BEST REALITY SHOW HOST – RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race, VH1