29_35x90 knx_35x90

Local

List Of Winners/Nominees At The 68th Annual Tony Awards

View Comments
Host Hugh Jackman performs onstage during the 68th Annual Tony Awards at Radio City Music Hall on June 8, 2014 in New York City. (credit: Theo Wargo/Getty Images for Tony Awards Productions)

Host Hugh Jackman performs onstage during the 68th Annual Tony Awards at Radio City Music Hall on June 8, 2014 in New York City. (credit: Theo Wargo/Getty Images for Tony Awards Productions)

NEW YORK (CBSLA.com)   —  Here is a list of all nominees/winners for the 68th annual Tony Awards.

WINNERS IN BOLD

BEST PLAY

Act One
All The Way
Casa Valentina
Mothers and Sons
Outside Mullingar

BEST MUSICAL

After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
A Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Les Misérables
Violet


BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Bullets Over Broadway
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Aladdin
The Bridges of Madison County
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
If/Then

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night
Bryan Cranston, All The Way
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, Richard III
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn


BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County


BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Linda Emond, Cabaret
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
Es Devlin, Machinal
Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Jane Greenwood, Act One
Michael Krass, Machinal
Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jane Cox, Machinal
Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County


BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Matt Tierney, Machinal

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Peter Hylenski, After Midnight
Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mick Potter, Les Misérables
Brian Ronan, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie


BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman, Violet
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder


Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre — Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award — Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

Isabelle Stevenson Award — Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Joseph P. Benincasa, Joan Marcus and Charlotte Wilcox

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,379 other followers