List Of Winners/Nominees At The 68th Annual Tony Awards

NEW YORK (CBSLA.com)   —  Here is a list of all nominees/winners for the 68th annual Tony Awards.

WINNERS IN BOLD

BEST PLAY

Act One
All The Way
Casa Valentina
Mothers and Sons
Outside Mullingar

BEST MUSICAL

After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
A Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Les Misérables
Violet


BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Bullets Over Broadway
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Aladdin
The Bridges of Madison County
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
If/Then

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night
Bryan Cranston, All The Way
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, Richard III
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn


BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County


BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Linda Emond, Cabaret
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
Es Devlin, Machinal
Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Jane Greenwood, Act One
Michael Krass, Machinal
Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jane Cox, Machinal
Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County


BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Matt Tierney, Machinal

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Peter Hylenski, After Midnight
Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mick Potter, Les Misérables
Brian Ronan, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie


BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman, Violet
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder


Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre — Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award — Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

Isabelle Stevenson Award — Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Joseph P. Benincasa, Joan Marcus and Charlotte Wilcox

Comments

More From CBS Los Angeles

Countdown To Super Bowl
Play.It

Listen Live