Local

64th Annual Primetime Emmy Award Winners

View Comments
Photo Galleries

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “The Big Bang Theory”
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Girls”
  • “Modern Family”
  • “30 Rock”
  • “Veep”

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”
  • Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
  • Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks And Recreation”
  • Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Don Cheadle, “House Of Lies”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
  • Jon Cryer, “Two And A Half Men”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives”
  • Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
  • Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
  • Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
  • Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
  • Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
  • Max Greenfield, “New Girl”
  • Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  • Robert B. Weide, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Jason Winer, “Modern Family”
  • Steven Levitan, “Modern Family”
  • Jake Kasdan, “New Girl”

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Community,” “Remedial Chaos Theory,” Chris McKenna
  • “Girls,” “Pilot,” Lena Dunham
  • “Louie,” “Pregnant,” Louis C.K.
  • “Parks And Recreation,” “The Debate,” Amy Poehler
  • “Parks And Recreation,” “Win, Lose, Or Draw,” Michael Schur

    Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Boardwalk Empire”
  • “Breaking Bad”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game Of Thrones”
  • “Homeland”
  • “Mad Men”

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • Glenn Close, “Damages”
  • Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
  • Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
  • Kathy Bates, “Harry’s Law”
  • Claire Danes, “Homeland”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
  • Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
  • Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
  • Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”
  • Damian Lewis, “Homeland”
  • Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
  • Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
  • Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
  • Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife”
  • Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
  • Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad”
  • Brendan Coyle, “Downton Abbey”
  • Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Game Of Thrones”
  • Jared Harris, “Mad Men”

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • “Boardwalk Empire,” Tim Van Patten
  • “Breaking Bad,” Vince Gilligan
  • “Downton Abbey,” Brian Percival
  • “Homeland,” Michael Cuesta
  • “Mad Men,” Phil Abraham

    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “Downton Abbey,” Julian Fellowes
  • “Homeland,” Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Gideon Raff
  • “Mad Men,” Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner
  • “Mad Men,” Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton
  • “Mad Men,” Erin Levy, Matthew Weiner

    Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

  • “American Horror Story”
  • “Game Change”
  • “Hatfields & McCoys”
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • “Luther”
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Connie Britton, “American Horror Story”
  • Julianne Moore, “Game Change”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • Ashley Judd, “Missing”
  • Emma Thompson, “The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece)”

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Woody Harrelson, “Game Change”
  • Kevin Costner, “Hatfields & McCoys”
  • Bill Paxton, “Hatfields & McCoys”
  • Clive Owen, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • Idris Elba, “Luther”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie

  • Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story”
  • Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story”
  • Sarah Paulson, “Game Change”
  • Mare Winningham, “Hatfields & McCoys”
  • Judy Davis, “Page Eight (Masterpiece)”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story”
  • Ed Harris, “Game Change”
  • Tom Berenger, “Hatfields & McCoys”
  • David Strathairn, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”

    Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

  • “Game Change,” Jay Roach
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” Kevin Reynolds
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Philip Kaufman
  • “Luther,” Sam Miller
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece),” Paul McGuigan

    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

  • “Game Change,” Danny Strong
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” Ted Mann, Story and Teleplay; Ronald Parker,
  • Teleplay; Bill Kerby, Story
  • “The Hour,” Abi Morgan
  • “Luther,” Neil Cross
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece),” Steven Moffat

    Outstanding Variety Series

  • “The Colbert Report”
  • “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Late Night With Jimmy Fallon”
  • “Real Time With Bill Maher”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

  • “84th Annual Academy Awards,” Don Mischer
  • “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards,” Louis J. Horvitz
  • “Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre,” Louis C.K.
  • “New York City Ballet George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center),” Alan Skog
  • “65th Annual Tony Awards,” Glenn Weiss

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  • “84th Annual Academy Awards,” Jon Macks, Dave Boone, Carol Leifer, Tim Carvell, Jeff Cesario, Billy Crystal, Ed Driscoll, Billy Martin, Ben Schwartz, Marc Shaiman, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, David Steinberg, Mason Steinberg, Colleen Werthmann
  • “Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America’s Golden Girl,” Jon Macks, Steve Ridgeway, Mason Steinberg, Brad Lachman
  • “The Kennedy Center Honors,” George Stevens, Michael M. Stevens, Sara Lukinson, Lewis Friedman
  • “Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre,” Louis C.K.
  • “65th Annual Tony Awards,” Dave Boone, Paul Greenberg

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Dancing With The Stars”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race,” Phil Keoghan
  • “American Idol,” Ryan Seacrest
  • “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers,” Betty White
  • “Dancing With The Stars,” Tom Bergeron
  • “So You Think You Can Dance,” Cat Deeley

PHOTOS: 64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards

(©2012 CBS Local Media, a division of CBS Radio Inc. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. Wire services contributed to this report.)

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,446 other followers