29_35x90 knx_35x90

Local

Films, TV Shows Vie For Producers Guild Awards Saturday

View Comments
Photo Galleries

BEVERLY HILLS (CBS) —  The black-and-white, silent Hollywood homage “The Artist” and writer/director Alexander Payne’s family drama “The Descendants” will be among the films looking for a major boost toward the Oscars Saturday night at the Producers Guild of America Awards.

The guild’s Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures is historically one of the most accurate predictors of best-picture success on Oscar night, making it a big get for film producers.

“The Artist” and “The Descendants” — which took home Golden Globe Awards for best musical/comedy and drama film, respectively — will compete for the top film honor with “Bridesmaids,” “Moneyball,” “War Horse,” “The Help,” “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” “Hugo,” “The Ides of March” and “Midnight in Paris.”

Nominees for animated films are Golden Globe winner “The Adventures of Tintin,” “Cars 2,” “Kung Fu Panda 2,” “Puss in Boots” and “Rango.”

For made-for-television movies and miniseries, the producers of “Cinema Verite,” “Mildred Pierce” and “Too Big to Fail,” all of which aired on HBO, are nominated, along with PBS’ “Downton Abbey” and the ReelzChannel’s “The Kennedys.”

The PGA Awards ceremony will be held at the Beverly Hilton.

During the ceremony, special honors will be bestowed upon CBS president/CEO Leslie Moonves; producer/director Steven Spielberg; television producer/director Don Mischer; comic book legend Stan Lee; and the producers of the Angelina Jolie-directed film “In the Land of Blood and Honey.”

Here is a complete list of nominations:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:

– “The Artist,” Producer: Thomas Langmann
— “Bridesmaids,” Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend
— “The Descendants,” Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
— “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” Producers: Cean Chaffin, Scott Rudin
— “The Help,” Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green
— “Hugo,” Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese
— “The Ides of March,” Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver
— “Midnight in Paris,” Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
— “Moneyball,” Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
— “War Horse,” Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

– “The Adventures of Tintin,” Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
— “Cars 2,” Producer: Denise Ream
— “Kung Fu Panda 2,” Producer: Melissa Cobb
— “Puss in Boots,” Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou
— “Rango,” Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:
— “Cinema Verite” (HBO); Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy
— “Downton Abbey,” (Masterpiece) (PBS); Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame
— “The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel); Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow
— “Mildred Pierce” (HBO); Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon
— “Too Big To Fail” (HBO); Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

– “Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest,” Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks
— “Bill Cunningham New York,” Producer: Philip Gefter
— “Project Nim,” Producer: Simon Chinn
— “Senna,” Producer: James Gay-Rees
— “The Union,” Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

– “30 Rock” (NBC), Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino
— “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS), Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady
— “Glee” (Fox), Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein
— “Modern Family” (ABC), Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
— “Parks and Recreation” (NBC), Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
— “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO), Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter
— “Dexter” (Showtime), Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis
— “Game of Thrones” (HBO), Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
— “The Good Wife” (CBS), Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker
— “Mad Men” (AMC), Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

– “The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central), Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
— “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated), Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt
— “Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO), Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
— “Saturday Night Live” (NBC), Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney
— “The 64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS), Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

– “The Amazing Race” (CBS), Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
— “American Idol” (Fox), Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick
— “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC), Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade
— “Project Runway” (Lifetime), Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
— “Top Chef” (Bravo), Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

– “30 for 30″ (ESPN), Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
— “American Masters” (PBS), Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
— “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel), Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale
— “Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel), Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner
— “Undercover Boss” (CBS), Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn

News Programs:

– “Anderson Cooper 360″ (CNN)
— “BBC World News America” (BBC)
— “NBC News with Brian Williams” (NBC)
— “The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)
— “60 Minutes” (CBS)

Sports Programs: (A tie, which led to six nominees in this category.)

– “Monday Night Football” (ESPN)
— “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
— “Sports Center” (ESPN)
— “30 for 30″ (ESPN)
— “2010 FIFA World Cup” (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)
— “U.S. Open Tennis Championship” (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)

Children’s Programs:
— “Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
— “iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
— “Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)
— “Sesame Street” (PBS)
— “SpongeBob Squarepants” (Nickelodeon)

Web Series:

– “Ask a Ninja” (blip.tv)
— “The Guild” (WatchTheGuild.com)
— “Parks and Recreation Presents: `April & Andy’s Road Trip”‘ (NBC.com)
— “30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero” (NBC.com)
— “Web Therapy” (LStudio.com)

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus